This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Macclesfield CC - 1st XI Vs Birkenhead Park CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Cheshire Cup - 2001 - Round 6Date :Sunday 24th June 2001
Toss:Macclesfield CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Macclesfield Cricket Club / AcademyRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Macclesfield CC - 1st XI - Won by 53 runs
Macclesfield CC - 1st XIBirkenhead Park CC - 1st XI
Score213 for 9 (45 overs) 'b' 't'160 all out (37.5 overs)

Macclesfield CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mike Reedb  Carl Ainsworth4000
2Danny Ackerley*run out (Carl Ainsworth)0000
3Mick Allenct Chris Stenhouseb  Gareth Evans26000
4Richard Shentonb  Gareth Evans1291260
5Martin Tunwellb  Chris Stenhouse4000
6Simon Ackerleyct Gary Holmesb  Ian Platt7000
7Steve Mooresst David Smithb  Philip Steele5000
8Eddie Bonesb  Gareth Evans11000
9Paul Hughesnot out6000
10Chris Mooresrun out (Darren McConnon)1000
11Nick Rileydid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (5), w (9)20
Total213
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Carl Ainsworth9042100
2Steven Pearson4112000
3Chris Stenhouse8053100
4Gareth Evans9123300
5Ian Platt7136100
6Philip Steele8037100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets112
Total453214900

Birkenhead Park CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Smithct Richard Shentonb  Simon Ackerley10018
2Darren McConnonnot out108100106
3Christopher Gravelbwb  Steve Moores40015
4Ian Plattct Paul Hughesb  Steve Moores1006
5Gary Holmesct Paul Hughesb  Nick Riley2004
6Chris Stenhouseb  Steve Moores0004
7Gareth Langfordlbwb  Nick Riley0002
8Gareth Evans*lbwb  Nick Riley0001
9Philip Steelelbwb  Steve Moores191047
10Steven Pearsonct Richard Shentonb  Simon Ackerley20010
11Carl Ainsworthb  Martin Tunwell2005
Extras       lb (13), w (6), nb (2)21
Total160
Wickets all out
Overs 37.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Simon Ackerley8123200
2Mick Allen7029000
3Nick Riley9138300
4Steve Moores6024400
5Chris Moores7326000
6Martin Tunwell0.505100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets130
Total37.551581000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers