This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Chester Boughton Hall CC - 1st XI Vs New Brighton CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship Group 6 - 2014 - Round 1Date :Sunday 27th April 2014
Toss:Chester Boughton Hall CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Chester Boughton Hall Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

CBH CC: C Rain 4/39, O Law 61*, J Clark 51, S Ogilby 49* NBCC : J While 91

Result Summary

Result:    Chester Boughton Hall CC - 1st XI - Won by 7 wickets
Chester Boughton Hall CC - 1st XINew Brighton CC - 1st XI
Score192 for 3 (36.4 overs) 't'187 for 7 (45 overs) 'b'

New Brighton CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Josh Rylancect Mark Rowlandb  Jordan Clark0002
2Martyn Evansct Ross Dixonb  Christian Pain1002
3David Whilect Ben Robertsb  Christian Pain9191140
4Mark Halest Mark Rowlandb  Christian Pain3009
5Alex Watkins 1ct Bob Evansb  Shaneil Patel60044
6Louis Botes 1*ct Ross Dixonb  Ben Roberts393254
7Adnan Ghausct Ross Dixonb  Christian Pain131016
8Ashley Watkins 2not out2004
9Paul Gearynot out3003
10Adam Nealdid not bat
11John Faircloughdid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (6), w (11), nb (7)29
Total187
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 Josh Rylance (Martyn Evans-0*); 9-2 Martyn Evans (David While-7*); 23-3 Mark Hale (David While-14*); 59-4 Alex Watkins 1 (David While-30*); 144-5 Louis Botes 1 (David While-69*); 179-6 David While (Adnan Ghaus-13*); 179-7 Adnan Ghaus (Ashley Watkins 2-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jordan Clark9232120
2Christian Pain9039461
3Ben Roberts9140122
4Shaneil Patel9025110
5Ross Dixon8032000
6Guy Dunbavand108000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total4531877113

Chester Boughton Hall CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mark Rowlandct David Whileb  Martyn Evans71025
2Guy Dunbavandct David Whileb  Mark Hale131026
3Oliver Lawnot out627087
4Jordan Clarkb  Louis Botes 1517145
5Stephen Ogilbynot out495139
6Ross Dixondid not bat
7Bob Evansdid not bat
8Matthew Griffiths*did not bat
9Christian Paindid not bat
10Ben Robertsdid not bat
11Shaneil Pateldid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (4), nb (2)10
Total192
Wickets 3
Overs 36.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

11-1 Mark Rowland (Guy Dunbavand-2*); 38-2 Guy Dunbavand (Oliver Law-15*); 112-3 Jordan Clark (Oliver Law-36*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Adnan Ghaus8121001
2Martyn Evans9148121
3Mark Hale9339110
4David While4040000
5Louis Botes 16028100
6Ashley Watkins 20.4012000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total36.45192332

Match Officials

UmpiresPeter Whatmough, Geoff Wellsteed
ScorersDonald Speakman, Edward Shiff