This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Neston CC - 1st XI Vs Chester Boughton Hall CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship Group 6 - 2014 - Quarter FinalsDate :Sunday 18th May 2014
Toss:Neston CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Neston CCRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Chester Boughton Hall CC - 1st XI - Won by 7 wickets
Neston CC - 1st XIChester Boughton Hall CC - 1st XI
Score217 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'221 for 3 (37.5 overs)

Neston CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Chris Hackettb  Alex Kegg358021
2Andy Murphyct James Gillsonb  Alex Kegg325130
3David Hurst*†ct Mark Rowlandb  Bob Evans152030
4Mark Garrettct James Gillsonb  Ben Roberts0006
5Dane Williamsst Mark Rowlandb  Guy Dunbavand623184
6Luke Camdenb  Guy Dunbavand241047
7David Manchettct Christian Painb  Bob Evans81025
8Cameron Lea-Swainct Matthew Griffithsb  Bob Evans3005
9Jonny Cricknot out120016
10Ashley Davisnot out14207
11Mike Stewartdid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (1), w (5), nb (3)12
Total217
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

54-1 Chris Hackett (Andy Murphy-16*); 75-2 Andy Murphy (David Hurst-3*); 80-3 Mark Garrett (David Hurst-8*); 101-4 David Hurst (Dane Williams-12*); 143-5 Luke Camden (Dane Williams-29*); 168-6 David Manchett (Dane Williams-42*); 181-7 Cameron Lea-Swain (Dane Williams-52*); 202-8 Dane Williams (Jonny Crick-11*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alex Kegg9041220
2Christian Pain5038020
3Ben Roberts7043102
4Bob Evans9031300
5Ross Dixon9136000
6Guy Dunbavand6024201
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total451217843

Chester Boughton Hall CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mark Rowlandst David Hurstb  Jonny Crick8214084
2Guy Dunbavandlbwb  Chris Hackett30014
3Matthew Griffiths*st David Hurstb  Mike Stewart141042
4Oliver Lawnot out7510245
5Stephen Ogilbynot out283043
6Ross Dixondid not bat
7James Gillsondid not bat
8Alex Keggdid not bat
9Christian Paindid not bat
10Ben Robertsdid not bat
11Bob Evansdid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (2), w (14), nb (2)19
Total221
Wickets 3
Overs 37.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

35-1 Guy Dunbavand (Mark Rowland-25*); 99-2 Matthew Griffiths (Mark Rowland-69*); 119-3 Mark Rowland (Oliver Law-7*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Chris Hackett9035110
2Ashley Davis3023010
3David Hurst6029050
4Jonny Crick9057100
5Mike Stewart9050111
6Dane Williams1010000
7Andy Murphy0.5014001
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total37.50221382

Match Officials

UmpiresBarrie Burns, Dion Kelly
ScorersDon Speakman, Nigel Hardern