This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Chester Boughton Hall CC - 1st XI Vs Ormskirk CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Liverpool Echo K/O 2014 - Quarter FinalsDate :Thursday 24th July 2014
Toss:Chester Boughton Hall CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:18:00
Ground: Chester Boughton Hall Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Chester Boughton Hall CC - 1st XI - Won by 71 runs
Chester Boughton Hall CC - 1st XIOrmskirk CC - 1st XI
Score188 for 5 (20 overs) 'b' 't'117 for 9 (20 overs)

Chester Boughton Hall CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Warren Goodwinct John Armstrongb  Nicky Caunce1004
2Ross Dixonct Nicky Caunceb  Martyn Farrell264021
3Mark Rowlandnot out10311466
4Lee Dixon*ct Michael Jonesb  Jamie Barnes262119
5Oliver Lawct Matthew Glayzerb  Nicky Caunce7007
6Stephen Ogilbyb  Nicky Caunce0001
7James Gillsonnot out6005
8Matthew Griffithsdid not bat
9Jack Williamsdid not bat
10Harry Killorandid not bat
11Unsuredid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (8), w (5), nb (3)19
Total188
Wickets 5
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

14-1 Warren Goodwin (Ross Dixon-13*); 69-2 Ross Dixon (Mark Rowland-30*); 127-3 Lee Dixon (Mark Rowland-60*); 160-4 Oliver Law (Mark Rowland-83*); 161-5 Stephen Ogilby (Mark Rowland-84*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jamie Barnes2025100
2Nicky Caunce5041321
3Dane Currency3029002
4Martyn Farrell2018100
5Gavin Griffiths5038000
6Ian Robinson3026010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total200188533

Ormskirk CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matthew Glayzer*b  Joshua Henderson30012
2Ian Robinsonlbwb  Harry Killoran2005
3John Armstrongct Mark Rowlandb  Harry Killoran11108
4Michael Jonesrun out (Harry Killoran)120019
5Gavin Griffithsct Harry Killoranb  Ross Dixon201115
6Ian Glayzerst Mark Rowlandb  Jack Williams5008
7Nicky Cauncerun out (Lee Dixon)0001
8Dane Currencyct Mark Rowlandb  Jack Williams1003
9George Lavellenot out344031
10Martyn Farrellb  Lee Dixon111012
11Jamie Barnesnot out50011
Extras       lb (1), w (9), nb (3)13
Total117
Wickets 9
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 Ian Robinson (Matthew Glayzer-1*); 18-2 John Armstrong (Matthew Glayzer-2*); 20-3 Matthew Glayzer (Michael Jones-1*); 56-4 Gavin Griffiths (Michael Jones-11*); 60-5 Michael Jones (Ian Glayzer-3*); 60-6 Nicky Caunce (Ian Glayzer-3*); 64-7 Ian Glayzer (Dane Currency-1*); 65-8 Dane Currency (George Lavelle-1*); 95-9 Martyn Farrell (George Lavelle-17*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Joshua Henderson3117102
2Harry Killoran4032220
3Ross Dixon4025100
4Jack Williams5025221
5Warren Goodwin103000
6Lee Dixon211100
7Stephen Ogilby1013000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets12
Total202117943

Match Officials

UmpiresPhil Prince, Fred Charters
ScorersJames Law, Shaun Brocken