This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Chester Boughton Hall CC - Twenty20 Vs Northern CC - Twenty20

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Twenty20 - Finals 2014 - Regional FinalDate :Sunday 24th August 2014
Toss:Chester Boughton Hall CC - Twenty20 won the toss and elected to batStart Time:00:00
Ground: Chester Boughton Hall Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Chester Boughton Hall CC - Twenty20 - Won by 29 runs
Chester Boughton Hall CC - Twenty20Northern CC - Twenty20
Score152 for 4 (20 overs) 'b' 't'123 for 8 (20 overs)

Chester Boughton Hall CC - Twenty20

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mark Rowlandb  Tomas Sephton7108
2Warren Goodwinb  Ryan Maddock314126
3Lee Dixon*b  Ryan Maddock422523
4Oliver Lawrun out (James Cole)312030
5Ross Dixonnot out385033
6Stephen Ogilbynot out0000
7Guy Dunbavanddid not bat
8Matthew Griffithsdid not bat
9Harry Killorandid not bat
10Jack Williamsdid not bat
11James Gillsondid not bat
Extras       b (1), w (2)3
Total152
Wickets 4
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

24-1 Mark Rowland (Warren Goodwin-17*); 62-2 Warren Goodwin (Lee Dixon-22*); 85-3 Lee Dixon (Oliver Law-3*); 146-4 Oliver Law (Ross Dixon-32*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tomas Sephton4034100
2Stephen Cole4031010
3Ryan Maddock4120200
4Paul Park4032010
5Jack Boardman1011000
6Stephen Lucas3023000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets11
Total201152420

Northern CC - Twenty20

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Stephen Lucaslbwb  Harry Killoran192120
2Davy Smithct Mark Rowlandb  Jack Williams323131
3Mark Wallingst Stephen Ogilbyb  Jack Williams270225
4Tomas Sephtonb  Mark Rowland9018
5James Cole*†lbwb  Mark Rowland3006
6Jack Boardmanct Jack Williamsb  Warren Goodwin70010
7Paul Parkct Mark Rowlandb  Ross Dixon50010
8Greg Plattenb  Warren Goodwin4006
9Stephen Colenot out5104
10Ryan Maddocknot out1001
11Jack Wooseydid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (3), w (3), nb (1)11
Total123
Wickets 8
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

39-1 Stephen Lucas (Davy Smith-19*); 68-2 Davy Smith (Mark Walling-14*); 79-3 Tomas Sephton (Mark Walling-15*); 93-4 James Cole (Mark Walling-22*); 99-5 Mark Walling (Jack Boardman-1*); 111-6 Jack Boardman (Paul Park-4*); 115-7 Paul Park (Greg Platten-2*); 118-8 Greg Platten (Stephen Cole-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Warren Goodwin4037210
2Harry Killoran409110
3Ross Dixon4028101
4Jack Williams4022200
5Mark Rowland4020210
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total200123831

Match Officials

UmpiresDavid Robinson, Nicholas Oddy
ScorersDon Speakman, Paul Delve