This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Macclesfield CC - 3rd XI Vs Oxton CC, Cheshire - 4th XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Cheshire County Cricket League - 3rd XI Saturday Division 1 2013Date :Saturday 1st June 2013
Toss:Oxton CC, Cheshire - 4th XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Parkside Cricket Ground / AcademyRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

W Smith 66, D Long 48, J Fairclough 5 for 60 E Filer 123 no, L Filer 64

Result Summary

Result:    Oxton CC, Cheshire - 4th XI - Won by 8 wickets
Macclesfield CC - 3rd XIOxton CC, Cheshire - 4th XI
Score215 all out (46.3 overs) 'b'218 for 2 (43.2 overs) 't'
Game Points025
Penalty Points00
Batting Points80
Bowling Points00
Total Points825

Macclesfield CC - 3rd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jonothan Smithb  Matthew Gillespie0000
2David Longb  Johnathan Fairclough48710
3Will Smithb  Eddie Filer661400
4Adam Longshawct Ollie Jonesb  Johnathan Fairclough0000
5Thomas Keyct Eddie Filerb  Johnathan Fairclough23400
6Zachary Howdlect Ben Savageb  Eddie Filer16100
7Mitch Moores*†ct Ben Savageb  Johnathan Fairclough0000
8Matt Griffithsct John Mitchellb  Johnathan Fairclough0000
9Toby Spencer-Pickupb  Luke Filer5000
10Chris Mooresrun out (John Mitchell)35320
11Steve Horrocksnot out0000
Extras       b (9), lb (3), w (3), nb (7)22
Total215
Wickets all out
Overs 46.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 Jonothan Smith (David Long-0*); 130-2 David Long (Will Smith-66*); 130-3 Adam Longshaw (Will Smith-66*); 130-4 Will Smith (Thomas Key-0*); 154-5 Thomas Key (Zachary Howdle-1*); 154-6 Mitch Moores (Zachary Howdle-1*); 161-7 Matt Griffiths (Zachary Howdle-6*); 167-8 Toby Spencer-Pickup (Zachary Howdle-6*); 214-9 Zachary Howdle (Chris Moores-35*); 215-10 Chris Moores (Steve Horrocks-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matthew Gillespie11355100
2Ben Savage7248000
3Johnathan Fairclough15160500
4Eddie Filer6.3314200
5Luke Filer7226100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets121
Total46.3112151000

Oxton CC, Cheshire - 4th XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Luke Filerlbwb  Steve Horrocks64900
2Ollie Joneslbwb  Steve Horrocks12200
3Eddie Filernot out1232420
4Nick Porternot out4100
5Ani Anijeetdid not bat
6Bruce McWilliamsdid not bat
7John Mitchell*did not bat
8Paul Faircloughdid not bat
9Johnathan Faircloughdid not bat
10Ben Savagedid not bat
11Matthew Gillespiedid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (9), w (2), nb (2)15
Total218
Wickets 2
Overs 43.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

25-1 Ollie Jones (Luke Filer-0*); 195-2 Luke Filer (Eddie Filer-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Steve Horrocks12236200
2Chris Moores12429000
3Matt Griffiths7050000
4Thomas Key5136000
5Adam Longshaw2015000
6Toby Spencer-Pickup5034000
7Zachary Howdle0.207000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total43.27218200

Match Officials

UmpiresSimon Griffiths
Scorers