This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Chester Boughton Hall CC - 2nd XI Vs Grappenhall CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Cheshire County Cricket League 2nd XI Premier Division - 2014Date :Saturday 26th July 2014
Toss:Chester Boughton Hall CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Chester Boughton Hall Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Chester Boughton Hall CC - 2nd XI - Won by 149 runs
Chester Boughton Hall CC - 2nd XIGrappenhall CC - 2nd XI
Score280 for 2 dec (40 overs) 'b' 't'131 all out (28.1 overs)
Game Points250
Penalty Points00
Batting Points01
Bowling Points00
Total Points251

Chester Boughton Hall CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Bob Evansb  Neil Muttock31000
2Adam Dunbavandct John Sodhib  Will Sharp61000
3Stephen Ogilbynot out159000
4Rob Morrisnot out1000
5Tom Evansdid not bat
6Dan Riley*did not bat
7Shaneil Pateldid not bat
8Joe Killorandid not bat
9Alex Keggdid not bat
10Sam Mallowsdid not bat
11David Atkindid not bat
Extras       b (9), lb (1), w (6), nb (12)28
Total280
Wickets 2 dec
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

35-1 Bob Evans (Adam Dunbavand-1*); 277-2 Adam Dunbavand (Stephen Ogilby-158*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Neil Muttock17177100
2Mike Holden1013000
3Sean Phillips4048000
4Matt Titchard10067000
5Joshua Hayes5030000
6Kevin Jones2032000
7Will Sharp103100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total401280200

Grappenhall CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Will Sharplbwb  David Atkin29000
2Paul Radageb  Alex Kegg4000
3Neil Muttocklbwb  Alex Kegg1000
4Iain Wrightct Tom Evansb  David Atkin56000
5Mike Holdenb  Dan Riley12000
6Tom Hulmeb  David Atkin0000
7Matt Titchard*lbwb  Shaneil Patel14000
8Joshua Hayesb  Dan Riley8000
9Sean Phillipslbwb  Shaneil Patel0000
10Kevin Jonesct David Atkinb  Shaneil Patel0000
11John Sodhinot out0000
Extras       lb (3), w (3), nb (1)7
Total131
Wickets all out
Overs 28.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alex Kegg9334200
2Sam Mallows6123000
3David Atkin7143300
4Dan Riley5.1127200
5Shaneil Patel101300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total28.161311000

Match Officials

UmpiresAlan Middleton, David Williams
Scorers