This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheadle Hulme CC - 1st XI Vs Macclesfield CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Jaguar House Cheshire Cup Knockout - 2004 - Round 3Date :Sunday 4th July 2004
Toss:Macclesfield CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Grove ParkRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Cheadle Hulme: E.McCray 56 & 3-10, B.Fitzsimmons 31, C.Grindey 3-27; beat Macclesfield: M.Hillaby 2-26, S.Garnett 31; by 16runs.

Result Summary

Result:    Cheadle Hulme CC - 1st XI - Won by 16 runs
Cheadle Hulme CC - 1st XIMacclesfield CC - 1st XI
Score151 for 5 (45 overs) 'b'135 all out (43.1 overs) 't'

Cheadle Hulme CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Brian Fitzsimmonsct & b Chris Moores310088
2Imran Azamb  Mark Hillaby40025
3Adam Wildelbwb  Barney Cutbill200050
4Ewan McCray*ct Jim Melroseb  Mark Hillaby560066
5Chris Wyndct Ian Taitb  Barney Cutbill0004
6Chris Grindeynot out150034
7John Pottsnot out1001
8Jonathan Fawcettdid not bat
9Justin Gouldingdid not bat
10R Greenhoughdid not bat
11Luke Jamesdid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (5), w (10), nb (8)24
Total151
Wickets 5
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

14-1 Imran Azam (Brian Fitzsimmons-0*); 56-2 Adam Wilde (Brian Fitzsimmons-0*); 98-3 Brian Fitzsimmons (Ewan McCray-0*); 99-4 Chris Wynd (Ewan McCray-0*); 144-5 Ewan McCray (Chris Grindey-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mark Hillaby9126231
2Ian Tait9119000
3Chris Moores9127126
4Tony Moores7121000
5Barney Cutbill9130201
6Stewart Garnett2021050
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total4551505108

Macclesfield CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Chris Mooresb  Luke James4000
2Ben Morrisonb  Ewan McCray12000
3C Buckleyb  Chris Grindey24000
4Jim Melroselbwb  Ewan McCray0000
5Stewart Garnettlbwb  Chris Grindey31000
6Mark Pattersonlbwb  Jonathan Fawcett6000
7Mark Hillabyct Imran Azamb  Luke James4000
8Barney Cutbill*ct R Greenhoughb  Chris Grindey9000
9Tony Mooresnot out16000
10Andrew Mooresb  John Potts1000
11Ian Taitct Brian Fitzsimmonsb  Ewan McCray5000
Extras       b (5), lb (3), w (14), nb (1)23
Total135
Wickets all out
Overs 43.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

10-1 Chris Moores (Ben Morrison-0*); 46-2 Ben Morrison (C Buckley-0*); 50-3 C Buckley (Jim Melrose-0*); 50-4 Jim Melrose (Stewart Garnett-0*); 70-5 Mark Patterson (Stewart Garnett-0*); 79-6 Mark Hillaby (Stewart Garnett-0*); 107-7 Barney Cutbill (Stewart Garnett-0*); 112-8 Stewart Garnett (Tony Moores-0*); 120-9 Andrew Moores (Tony Moores-0*); 135-10 Ian Tait (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Luke James9041261
2John Potts8027130
3Ewan McCray8.1510310
4Chris Grindey9127330
5Jonathan Fawcett9022110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total43.1613510141

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers