This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Macclesfield CC - 1st XI Vs Poynton CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Fred Graham Memorial Trophy - 2004 - Round 2Date :Sunday 13th June 2004
Toss:Macclesfield CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:30
Ground: macclesfield ccRules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Poynton CC

Result Summary

Result:    Poynton CC - 1st XI - Won by 4 wickets
Macclesfield CC - 1st XIPoynton CC - 1st XI
Score158 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'159 for 6 (42.4 overs)

Macclesfield CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Danny Ackerley*lbwb  Steve Mobley45000
2Chris Mooresb  Simon Turner10000
3Mike Reedct Brian Kinghamb  Jamie Maltman5000
4S Mctaggertrun out (James Williams)11000
5C Buckleyct James Williamsb  Simon Turner6000
6Mark Hillabyct Jason Rudgeb  Derwin Thompson8000
7Stewart Garnettct Jason Rudgeb  Derwin Thompson8000
8Steve Mooresb  Derwin Thompson12000
9Martin Tunwellnot out29000
10Barney Cutbillnot out11000
11Andrew Mooresdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (5), w (6)13
Total158
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

48-1 Chris Moores (Danny Ackerley-0*); 53-2 Mike Reed (Danny Ackerley-0*); 73-3 Danny Ackerley (S Mctaggert-0*); 78-4 S Mctaggert (C Buckley-0*); 87-5 Mark Hillaby (C Buckley-0*); 91-6 C Buckley (Stewart Garnett-0*); 105-7 Stewart Garnett (Steve Moores-0*); 126-8 Steve Moores (Martin Tunwell-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Simon Turner9124200
2Carlisle Stuart3025000
3Jamie Maltman9118100
4Steve Mobley6019100
5Derwin Thompson9130300
6James Williams9035000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets71
Total453158800

Poynton CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Brian Kinghamlbwb  S Mctaggert11000
2Carlisle Stuartct Steve Mooresb  Mark Hillaby0000
3Ian Middlehurstb  Mark Hillaby5000
4Stephen Douglas*b  Mark Hillaby4000
5Jason Rudgerun out (Unsure)15000
6Derwin Thompsonnot out61000
7Simon Turnerct Andrew Mooresb  S Mctaggert4000
8Jamie Maltmannot out20000
9Steve Mobleydid not bat
10James Williamsdid not bat
11David Coramdid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (12), w (21), nb (5)39
Total159
Wickets 6
Overs 42.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Carlisle Stuart (Brian Kingham-1*); 17-2 Ian Middlehurst (Brian Kingham-11*); 29-3 Brian Kingham (Stephen Douglas-4*); 35-4 Stephen Douglas (Jason Rudge-0*); 77-5 Jason Rudge (Derwin Thompson-13*); 87-6 Simon Turner (Derwin Thompson-16*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mark Hillaby9320300
2Barney Cutbill7.4124000
3S Mctaggert8051200
4Chris Moores3111000
5Steve Moores9312000
6Stewart Garnett6028000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets131
Total42.48159600

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers